Sunday, June 19, 2011
[…] Got that? There's no need for a legislative fix to expand the president's power to pull the plug, only in the event of an unspecified "national emergency" of course, since the White House already possesses the means to do just that, the Communications Act of 1934.

The Act, amended in 1996, specifically empowers the president "during the continuance of a war in which the United States is engaged," control over media under circumstances determined by the Executive Branch. Accordingly, Section 706 [47 U.S.C. 606] authorizes the president "if he finds it necessary for the national defense and security, to direct that such communications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and security shall have preference or priority with any carrier subject to this Act."

But the law goes further and in fact authorizes the president "whenever in his judgment the public interest requires, to employ the armed forces of the United States to prevent any such obstruction or retardation of communication."