Balkinization
[…] Had ten more Senators voted to convict, then the constitutional system would have operated as it was designed, Trump wouldn’t be running for President, and there’d be no Colorado case.

Unfortunately, however, 43 Republican Senators voted not to convict Trump despite his indefensible efforts to undo the election results.  And although a grand jury has charged Trump with several criminal offenses related to those efforts, that indictment does not include an alleged violation of the criminal “insurrection” statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2383, which provides that “[w]hoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto … shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”  (Indeed, although DOJ has charged hundreds of individuals in connection with the January 6 attack on the Capitol—some even with “seditious conspiracy” under 18 U.S.C. § 2384—it has not (yet) charged anyone with involvement in an insurrection under section 2383.)