The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Plaintiff "would like to freely opine to the Kavanaughs, his opinions on how such a potential suit would further harm Kavanaugh's career and reputation," but is currently self-censoring himself out of fear of the Kavanaughs "using [the statute] to retaliate against him once again." Plaintiff submits that "This is also affecting his pro se effective counsel rights" because Plaintiff's effective representation of himself is hindered by his inability to contact the Kavanaughs….

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-305 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties.

(b) A person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties….

The court rejected the claim that the statute was substantially overbroad, on its face, in violation of the First Amendment:

Read More

Second Amendment Roundup: Judge Ho 2.0