Law Professor Explains Why Hillary Clinton “Won't Be Indicted And Shouldn't Be” Over Her Email Server
[…] Lempert wrote that under U.S. law, classified information must be classified "at the time of a violation" and "specifically designated by a United States Government Agency." This suggests that retroactive, or “post hoc classification, which seems to characterize most of the classified material found on Clinton's server, cannot support an indictment.” He also noted that information “does not classify itself; it must be officially and specifically designated as such” (emphasis original):
Statute [18 USC, Section 798] also provides a definition of what constitutes classified information within the meaning of the subsection described above: "[C]lassified information, means information which, at the time of a violation of this section, is specifically designated by a United States Government Agency for ... restricted dissemination."
Again, the most important words are the ones I have italicized. First, they indicate that the material must have been classified at the time of disclosure.