Former NFL Star Sues Bar for Son’s DUI Death
[…] People under the age of 21 are legally deemed incapable of making good decisions regarding alcohol use…like the decision not to drive after drinking at a bar.

While California’s law differ from other states with respect to civil liability, like Florida, a bar may be held criminally liable if they serve alcohol to an “obviously intoxicated person.”

According to California Business and Professions Code section 25602(a), “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

So Much for the Presumption of Innocence

Posted by Lawrence Taylor on January 13th, 2017

We pride ourselves in this country on our Constitution and the protections it gives us from the abuses of Big Government.