Showing posts with label Law. Show all posts
[…] -
Jeff Vail is a business litigation attorney in Denver, Colorado.  Visit www.vail-law.com for more information.

This post is part of my Colorado litigation checklist approach to litigation kowledge management and litigation strategy.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Designation of Non-Parties At Fault (Litigation Checklist)

This post is part of my Colorado litigation checklist approach to litigation knowledge management and litigation strategy. It addresses the designation of non-parties at fault.
-Designation of non-parties at fault is governed (in Colorado) by C.R.S. 13-21-111.5.
-
Checklist:
- Must designate "within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." Id.
- Provide "a "brief statement of the basis for believing such non-party to be at fault." Id.
- Ensure that your brief statement "would satisfy all the elements of a negligence claim." Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001).