GOP illegally modified Voter Registration Challenge Form
[…] “

    (1) because it is the law
    (2) because it prevents abuses of the type the type the GOP committed.
    (3) because it is part of due diligence.
    (4) because it makes the administrative process of contacting the voter manageable.

    “Actually, the law has to be interpreted in its context. Dean Logan is interpreting the challenge law with the proper context.

    Providing the actual residence address is intended only for the situation where the voter has CHANGED RESIDENCES.”

    Huh? Can you cite the RCW for that? RCW 29A.08.830(1) does not support your claim. The first part of the paragraph states two of the beliefs that a challenger might have in order to challenge a voter (“Any registered voter may request that the registration of another voter be canceled if he or she believes that the voter does not meet the requirements of Article VI, section 1 of the state Constitution or that voter no longer maintains a legal voting residence at the address shown on his or her registration record.”).

    The last part of the paragraph clearly states that “The person filing the challenge must furnish the address at which the challenged voter actually resides.” This statement is NOT conditional on either of the two reasons specified earlier in the paragraph.