I’ve always been skeptical of such praise of common sense, for two related reasons.
[…] Court Without a Quorum

                                          From today’s Order List released by the Supreme Court:

                                          10–11054 MURPHY, CHARLES M. V. KOLLAR-KOTELLY, JUDGE, USDC DC
                                          Because the Court lacks a quorum, 28 U.S.C. §1, and since the qualified Justices are of the opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next Term of the Court, the judgment is affirmed under 28 U.S.C. §2109, which provides that under these circumstances “the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.” The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, Justice Kennedy, Justice Thomas, Justice Ginsburg, Justice Breyer, and Justice Alito took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.