I’ve always been skeptical of such praise of common sense, for two related reasons.
[…] (See, for instance, this post of Orin’s, this Congressional testimony by Orin, and pp. 30–37 of this article of mine.) I just ran across a case that dealt with this question in an unusual context — where the defendant’s alibi involved his supposedly returning a certain book to the library, State v. Hilton (Wash. Ct. App. Sept. 27, 2011):

                        Mr. Hilton’s remaining arguments are that the records were private under both Const. art. I, § 7 and the Public Records Act (PRA), chapter 42.56 RCW, and protected by the First Amendment and Const. art. I, § 5. In particular, he cites to RCW 42.56.310, which provides that a library record that “discloses or could be used to disclose the identity of a library user is exempt from disclosure under this chapter.” The emphasized language makes short work of Mr. Hilton’s PRA argument. The PRA provides an exemption from disclosure pursuant to a public records request. It does not create a privilege, let alone a privilege exempt from judicial process. See RCW 42.56.050; Brown v.