I’ve always been skeptical of such praise of common sense, for two related reasons.
[…] Categories: Uncategorized     13 Comments

                                                Supremely Consequential

                                                In case you haven’t read enough Supreme Court OT 2011 term previews, here’s the one I wrote for NRO: “Supremely Consequential.”

                                                Categories: Supreme Court     No Comments

                                                  October Term 2011

                                                  28 U.S.C. § 2 states:

                                                  The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.

                                                  Happy First Monday, everyone.

                                                  Categories: Uncategorized     14 Comments