Congratulations to Steve Dillard, who founded the law blog Southern Appeal, for his appointment to fill a two-year vacancy on the Georgia Court of Appeals.
[…] Likewise, Justices Breyer and Kagan were significant scholars, and Justice Breyer was a very well respected appellate judge; Justice Thomas had significant administrative agency experience, which is pretty relevant to many Supreme Court cases. Nonetheless, I think the reader’s question is interesting, so if readers have any specific data on which Justices have tried criminal cases, civil cases, or in particular civil cases before a jury, I’d love to see it.
A newly filed case, Bluman v. FEC, challenges 2 U.S.C. § 441e, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for—
(1) a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make—
(A) a contribution ... in connection with a Federal, State, or local election;
(B) a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party; or
(C) an expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement for an electioneering communication ....(b) ... As used in this section, the term “foreign national” means ... an individual who is not a citizen of the United States ... and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence ....